Monday, April 26, 2010
[…] Fran Ulmer
Chancellor

26 comments:

jim said...

Nothing like a group of individuals loitering with firearms during finals week. Just what you need.

Martha Unalaska Yard Sign said...

Way to go Fran! I am so bummed you are leaving UAA!

I'm rooting for common sense. I have nothing against guns, we own several, but a campus is not the place for this.

Anonymous said...

Yes,

http://cosmicnavellint.blogspot.com/2010/04/imagine-if-tea-party-was-black-tim-wise.html


$$

Anonymous said...

Too bad UAA fails to comply with AK statutory requirements for establishing restricted access areas.

Sec. 29.35.145
"(a) The authority to regulate firearms is reserved to the state, and, except as specifically provided by statute, a municipality may not enact or enforce an ordinance regulating the possession, ownership, sale, transfer, use, carrying, transportation, licensing, taxation, or registration of firearms.
(b) Municipalities may enact and enforce ordinances...
(4) prohibiting the possession of firearms in the restricted access area of municipal government buildings; the municipal assembly shall post notice of the prohibition against possession of firearms at each entrance to the restricted access area.

(2) "restricted access area" means the area beyond a secure point where visitors are screened and does not include common areas of ingress and egress open to the general public."


I don't see any secure areas where visitors are screened.